Bennett County High school Academic awards

The following scholarships were awarded to Bennett County High School graduating seniors. 

Lexie Amiotte

Dick and Evelyn Whirlwind Horse - $3,000

Harlen Bettelyoun

Security First Bank - $250

College Access - $1,000

Dustin Hicks

Rodeo Club - $200

Living Word Community Church - $500

College Access - $1,000

Tyler Goss

College Access - $1,000

Jeremy Huether

Security First Bank - $250

Sullens II - $500

Jackrabbit Guarantee SDSU - $4,000

SD Opportunity - $5,000

Looby - $2,000

Annie Johnson

Security First Bank - $250

Chadron State Alumni - $500 

Louden - $2,500

Looby - $2,000

Natasha Kaltenbach

Martin Grade School - $250

Dick and Evelyn Whirlwind Horse - $500

Anderson Memorial - $500

Living Word Community Church - $500

USD Coyote Commitment Distinction - $7,000

Ullyot Lakota - $20,000

SD Opportunity - $5,000

Kalee Kratovil

Christensen - $200

Security First Bank - $250

PEO - $250

Sommer - $500

College Access Scholarship - $1,000

DSU Achievement Champion - $2,000

Cody Larson

Dick Knight I - $500

Living Word Community Church - $500

Golden West - $1,000

DSU Presidential Champion - $8,600

SD Opportunity - $5,000

Dalton McCollam

USD Coyote Commitment  Distinction - $7,000

SD Opportunity - $5,000

Joseph Merrival

Charles Bettelyoun Memorial - $250

College Access - $1,000

Wade Porch

Pepsi Cola/Faculty - $250

Sullens I - $500

Looby - $2,000

Kyler Rayhill

Dick Knight II - $500

Living Word Community  Church - $500

Lacreek Electric - $1,000

Horatio Alger - $5,000

Looby - $2,000

Roy Risse

Rodeo Club - $200

Otter Tail Power - $500 

Basin Electric - $1,000

MTI Star Scholar - $2,000

Shea Soderlin

Bert and Belinda Ready- $100

USD Coyote Commitment  Leadership - $8,000

SD Opportunity - $5,000

Tanya Stehlik

Bert and Belinda Ready- $100

Martin Grade School - $250

Security First Bank - $250

Pepsi Cola/Faculty - $250

PEO - $250

Cozad Memorial - $500

College Access - $1,000

Looby - $2,000

Karaleigh Two Crow

Living Word Community  Church - $500

Jacob Waln

Louden - $2,500

Graceland University Athletic - $3,500

Graceland University Merit -  $5,000

Horatio Alger - $5,000

Shauna Yankton

Charles Bettelyoun Memorial - $250

 

The following awards were presented on Bennett County High School Awards Night,     May 7.

HOBY Youth Leadership

Alexander Rous

Adam Good

Chadron Scholastic Contest

The students listed participated at Chadron Scholastic Contest this year and are awarded Certificates of Merit:

Brady Hicks Plane Geometry (6th)

Eduardo S Stachelski Algebra II (12th)

Carli Winter Algebra II  (5th)  

Carli Winter Plane Geometry (1st)  shirt and gold medal

Crazy Horse Summer Program

These students will participate in a paid summer internship at Crazy Horse Monument – an award of $8,000 covers summer tuition, fees, books and room and board and also have the opportunity to earn 12-14 college credits over the summer. 

Kyler Rayhill

Natasha Kaltenbach

Bennett County academic letters are awarded to students who have maintained a 3.5 GPA or higher for the 2012-2013 school year.

1st Year Letter Winners

Freshmen:

Sage Alexander letter/knowledge pin

Christopher Begeman letter/knowledge pin

Rhett Fanning letter/knowledge pin

Colton Gotheridge letter/knowledge pin

Briana Kratovil letter/knowledge pin

Angie McDonnell letter/knowledge pin

Miranda Orth letter/knowledge pin

Rachel Risse letter/knowledge pin

Juniors:

Tyler Bakley letter/knowledge pin

Chiara Haack letter/knowledge pin

Joanne McPherson letter/knowledge pin

Seniors:  

Dustin Hicks letter/knowledge pin

Wade Porch letter/knowledge pin

Shiori Hasebe letter/knowledge pin

Eduardo Santana Stachelski letter/knowledge pin

2nd Year Letter Winners

Sophomores:

Taylor Amiotte bar

Josie Drobny bar

Adam Good bar

Brady Hicks bar

Sam Ireland bar

Autumn Kamerzell bar

Haley Peil bar

Cody Rose bar

Lane Saxton bar

Kimberlee Scherer bar

Derek VanderMay bar

Carli Winter bar

Rachel Winters bar

Juniors:

Sawyer Rous bar

3rd Year Letter Winners

Juniors:

Chester Christensen bar

Sabrina Fanning bar

Lindsay Johnson bar

Taylor Kratovil bar

Tamee Livermont bar

Maria Risse bar

Tania Risse bar

4th Year Letter Winners

Seniors:

Cody Geersen bar

Jeremy Huether bar

Annie Johnson bar

Natasha Kaltenbach bar

Kalee Kratovil bar

Cody Larson bar

Dalton McCollam bar

Kyler Rayhill bar

Roy Risse bar

Shae Soderlin bar

Tanya Stehlik bar

Governor’s Academic Excellence

Honors the achievements of South Dakota’s graduates. The top 1 percent are invited to an  Academic Excellence Luncheon with the Governor.The Bennett County student invited to attend was Cody Larson

Presidential Awards for Educational Achievement awarded to Seniors who have shown outstanding academic achievement 

12th Grade Recipients (Silver Seal Certificate and White Pin)

Annie Johnson

Shauna Yankton

Jayme Whipple

Henrietta Flying Horse

Tasinasawin Hacker

Joseph Shangreaux

Presidential Awards for Educational Excellence

Awarded to Seniors that have a 3.5 GPA or higher

12th Grade Recipients (Gold Seal Certificate and Black Pin)

Cody Larson, Cody Geersen, Roy Risse, Jeremy Huether, Natasha Kaltenbach, Kalee Kratovil, Shea Soderlin, Dalton McCollam, Kyler Rayhill, Wade Porch, Tanya Stehlik, Eduardo Santana Stachelski, Shiori Hasebe

Regent Scholar Diploma

These students have completed a rigorous academic program.

Jeremy Huether

Natasha Kaltenbach

Kalee Kratovil

Cody Larson

Dalton McCollam

Kyler Rayhill

Shea Soderlin

Tanya Stehlik

2013 Bennett County Salutatorian - Cody Geersen

2013 Bennett County Valedictorian - Cody Larson

3x4 Award presented by Kim Claussen   

Wade Porch

Army Scholar/Athlete  presented by Staff Seargent Dustin Kyle

Cody Larson

Warrior Award presented by Bert Ready co-Warriors

Wade Porch

Dalton McCollam

For all this has its own methods are used where feasible but rather generic cialis online even need to go into up with at the date in which the function is not so well generic cialis is one of the pretty ideas that bear emerged.

502 Second Avenue, Martin, SD 57551 • 605-685-6866 • booster@gwtc.net