Warriors win West River Conference Wrestling Meet

Bennett County won the West River Conference Wrestling Tournament Nov. 30 with six individual champions: Jared Harris, Ty Allen, Kurtis Mooney, Weston Ireland, Gabe Fanning and Tee Allen all going unbeaten.

Team Scores:

1 Bennett County 139.0

2 Pine Ridge 111.0

3 Red Cloud 80.0

4 Lower Brule 56.0

5 Little Wound 44.0

West River Conference Results for Bennett County:

113 - Jade Byrne (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 2.0 team points.

Round 2 - Kal Pond (PR) 2-0 won by fall over Jade Byrne (BC) 1-1 (Fall 5:05)

Round 3 - Jade Byrne (BC) 1-1 won by decision over Wes Jacobs (PR) 0-2 (Dec 10-5)

120 - Damon Dubray (1-1) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Semifinal - Vinson Garcia (Lower Brule) 1-1 won by fall over Damon Dubray (BC) 1-1 (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match - Damon Dubray (BC) 1-1 won by fall over Cole Goodman (PR) 0-2 (Fall 1:22)

132 - Jared Harris (2-0) placed 1st and scored 3.0 team points.

Round 1 - Jared Harris (BC) 2-0 won by decision over Chayden Miller (LW) 0-2 (Dec 12-7)

Round 2 - Jared Harris (BC) 2-0 won by major decision over Chayden Miller (LW) 0-2 (MD 16-8)

145- Ty Allen (2-0) placed 1st and scored 18.0 team points.

Semifinal - Ty Allen (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Mike Benson (PR) 0-2 (Fall 1:09)

1st Place Match - Ty Allen (BC) 2-0 won by decision over Ace Hahn (BC) 1-1 (Dec 10-4)

145 - Ace Hahn (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Semifinal - Ace Hahn (BC) 1-1 won by fall over Jason Dillon (PR) 1-1 (Fall 3:14)

1st Place Match - Ty Allen (BC) 2-0 won by decision over Ace Hahn (BC) 1-1 (Dec 10-4)

152 - Kurtis Mooney (2-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Semifinal - Kurtis Mooney (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Treyton O’john (PR) 0-2 (Fall 0:35)

1st Place Match - Kurtis Mooney (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Tekuani Maestas (RC) 1-1 (Fall 1:16)

170 - Isaiah Johnson (1-1) placed 2nd and scored 14.0 team points.

Semifinal - Isaiah Johnson (BC) 1-1 won by fall over Ryan Apple (PR) 1-1 (Fall 1:20)

1st Place Match - Brandon Scherich (RC) 2-0 won by fall over Isaiah Johnson (BC) 1-1 (Fall 5:40)

170 - Timm Fanning (0-2) placed 4th and scored 4.0 team points.

Semifinal - Brandon Scherich (RC) 2-0 won by fall over Timm Fanning (BC) 0-2 (Fall 1:37)

3rd Place Match - Ryan Apple (PR) 1-1 won by fall over Timm Fanning (BC) 0-2 (Fall 5:44)

170 - Elijah Johnson (1-1) placed 3rd and scored 9.0 team points.

Semifinal - Kogen Yamamoto (RC) 1-1 won by fall over Elijah Johnson (BC) 1-1 (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match - Elijah Johnson (BC) 1-1 won by fall over Wakinyan Little Moon (PR) 0-2 (Fall 1:41)

170 - Weston Ireland (2-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Semifinal - Weston Ireland (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Wakinyan Little Moon (PR) 0-2 (Fall 0:36)

1st Place Match - Weston Ireland (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Kogen Yamamoto (RC) 1-1 (Fall 2:51)

195 - Gabe Fanning (2-0) placed 1st and scored 20.0 team points.

Semifinal - Gabe Fanning (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Adam Durham (Lower Brule) 1-1 (Fall 1:27)

1st Place Match - Gabe Fanning (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Cody Lone Elk (RC) 1-1 (Fall 1:02)

220 - Tee Allen (2-0) placed 1st and scored 6.0 team points.

Round 1 - Tee Allen (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Marcus Broken Nose (Pine Ridge) 0-2 (Fall 0:50)

Round 2 - Tee Allen (BC) 2-0 won by fall over Marcus Broken Nose (PR) 0-2 (Fall 1:16)

502 Second Avenue, Martin, SD 57551 • 605-685-6866 • booster@gwtc.net