Warriors take second at wrestling quad

Bennett County rolled to two big wins and a hard loss in dual wrestling action at the Bennett County Quadrangular Friday in Martin. 

1st Place - Belle Fourche

2nd Place - Bennett County

3rd Place - Lyman 

4th Place - Todd County

Round 1

Bennett County defeated Lyman 40-39.

Belle Fourche defeated Todd County 70-11.

Round 2

Bennett County defeated Todd County 78-6.

Belle Fourche defeated Lyman 44-33.

Round 3

Belle Fourche defeated Bennett County 48-33.

Lyman defeated Todd County 51-28.

Bennett County defeated Lyman 40-39

106 - Bryson Muirhead (Lyman) over Jade Byrne (BC) Fall 1:43

113 - Kellen Griffith (Lyman) over Damon DuBray (BC) Fall 1:50

120 - Shilo Mowry (Lyman) over Trey Tetrault (BC) Fall 0:25

126 - Jared Harris (BC) over Tance Wagner (Lyman) Maj 10-0

132 - Tyrone Oldenkamp (Lyman) over Ty Allen (BC) Fall 1:30

138 - Kurtis Mooney (BC) Forf

145 - Tristan Penny (Lyman) over Ridge Ward (BC) Fall 5:18

152 - Mason Heath (BC) over Jacob Hoffer (Lyman) Fall 3:40

160 - Blake Brodrecht (Lyman) over Isaiah Johnson (BC) Dec 10-4

170 - Weston Ireland (BC) over Isaac McManigal (Lyman) Fall 0:48

182 - Elijah Johnson (BC) Forf

195 - Gabe Fanning (BC) Forf

220 - Tee Allen (BC) over Demery Hood (Lyman) Fall 0:37

285 - Jadeon Biggers (Lyman) Forf

Bennett County defeated Todd County 78-6

106 - Jade Byrne (BC) Forf

113 - Damon DuBray (BC) Forf

120 - Trey Tetrault (BC) Forf

126 - Jared Harris (BC) Forf

132 - Ty Allen (BC) Forf

138 - Kurtis Mooney (BC) Forf

145 - Ridge Ward (BC) Forf

152 - Mason Heath (BC) over J’Shon Sedlmajer (TC) Fall 1:31

160 - Isaiah Johnson (BC) over Ralph Young (TC) Fall 2:42

170 - Weston Ireland (BC) over Rocky Wiedman (TC) Fall 1:56

182 - Elijah Johnson (BC) Forf

195 - Gabe Fanning (BC) over Eden Arcoren (TC) Fall 1:42

220 - Tee Allen (BC) over William Marshall (TC) Fall 1:09

285 - Waylon Marshall (TC) Forf

Belle Fourche defeated Bennett County 48-33

106 - Jade Byrne (BC) over Lane Longbrake (BF) Dec 10-4

113 - Thomas McCoy (BF) over Damon DuBray (BC) Fall 1:09

120 - D’Angelo Garduna (BF) over Trey Tetrault (BC) Fall 0:23

126 - Jared Harris (BC) over Hunter Quenzer (BF) Fall 1:50

132 - Joe Hanson (BF) over Ty Allen (BC) Fall 1:33

138 - Kurtis Mooney (BC) over Gunner Jensen (BF) Fall 2:52

145 - Cayden Wolfe (BF) over Ridge Ward (BC) Fall 1:09

152 - Jaredon Dosch (BF) over Mason Heath (BC) Fall 3:04

160 - Nathan McKenney (BF) over Isaiah Johnson (BC) Fall 5:21

170 - Weston Ireland (BC) over Cade Bickerdyke (BF) Fall 0:37

182 - Chase Bickerdyke (BF) over Elijah Johnson (BC) Fall 1:28

195 - Gabe Fanning (BC) over Tye Davis (BF) Fall 3:13

220 - Tee Allen (BC) over Brooks Clooten (BF) Fall 1:11

285 - Michael Streeter (BF) Forf

502 Second Avenue, Martin, SD 57551 • 605-685-6866 • booster@gwtc.net